Blogs

Blogs

2021 Road to the Hambletonian Week 10

Posted by Rachel Ryan on Wednesday, July 28, 2021 11:22 AM
Comments (0)

Rank 

Horse 

Driver, Trainer, Owner 

Ken Warkentin’s Comments 

1 

Dancinginthedark M 

(Readly Express)  

Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, Menhammer Stuteri Ab  

 Fresh off a 1:51.4 Reynolds division he reeled off a 1:50.1 Stanley Dancer division, 2-1 ML favorite from post seven in first elimination (Race 6) leads a solid Melander 1-2 punch
 

2 

Sonofamistery 

(Muscle Hill)  

 Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, S R F Stable, Holly Lane Stud East LTD.
 
Won a 3YO Open @ Big M in 1:51.2 on June 11, from off the pace he took a mark 1:50.2 from post seven in the slop in a Dancer division, 3-1 ML from post six in first elimination

 

3 

Johan Palema 

(Bar Hopping)  

Yannick Gingras, Ake Svandstedt, Bender Sweden, Inc  

1:53.2 PASS winner @ The Meadows, won a Yonkers Trot elimination/Final, career best of 1:50.4 in a Big M overnight on July 16, 5-2 ML favorite + post three in second elimination (Race 10) 

4 

Captain Corey 

(Googoo Gaagaa)  

Ake Svanstedt, S R F Stable, Knutsson Trotting, Midnight Sun Partners, Ake Svanstedt  

PASS champion won his 3YO debut in a career best of 1:53, sharp 1:53 Big M qualifier on July 10, second (1:50.3) to Sonofamistery in a Dancer division, 5-1 ML from post seven in second elimination  

5 

Ambassador Hanover 

(Chapter Seven) 

Ake Svanstedt, Ake Svanstedt Inc, Order By Stable, Howard Taylor, Judith Taylor  

Second in the Empire Breeders Classic & Yonkers Trot elimination & Final, took a mark of 1:52.3 in a Tompkins-Geers division, 9-2 ML from post five in first elimination 

6 

Delayed Hanover 

(Southwind Frank)  

Dexter Dunn, Melby Gard Inc, Ake Svanstedt Inc  

Won his first two 3YO starts in PASS, 1:53 @ Pocono & 1:55 @ Phl, second (1:50.3) to Dancinginthedark M in a Dancer division, 5-1 ML from post three in first elimination 

7 

Really fast 

(Muscle Hill)  

Dexter Dunn, Nancy Takter, Brixton Medical Inc, Hatfield Stables, Marvin Katz, Al Libfeld  

Unraced at two, scored a NJSS Final upset in 1:52.2, new mark of 1:51.2 in a Big M qualifier on July 17, 1:51.2 again in a Tompkins-Geers division, 3-1 ML from post five in second elimination  

8 

In Range 

(Bar Hopping)  

Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, AMG Stable Inc., Kenneth Kjellgren, Tomas Hans Asell, Rick T. Wahlstedt   

PASS winner in 1:52.3 @ The Meadows, third in Yonkers Trot elimination/Final, third (1:51) to Johan Palema in a Big M overnight on July 16, 8-1 ML from post four in second elimination 

9 

Venerate 

(Love You)  

Andy Miller, Julie Miller, Pinske Stables, Andy Miller Stable  

Dan Patch Award winner, gallant post nine 1:52.1 winner in the slop in the Reynolds, broke in a Dancer division, third (1:52.4) in a Tompkins-Geers division, 4-1 ML from post six in second elimination  

10 

Cuatro De Julio 

(Trixton) 

Lucas Wallin, Marie Ortolan Bar, D Farm LLC 

1:53.1 NJSS division winner, second (1:52.2) in the NJSS Final, third (1:51) in the second Dancer division, 8-1 ML from the rail in first elimination 

 
 


Comments 0
Leave a Comment

Add Comment

Text Only 2000 character limit