Blogs

Blogs

2021 Road to the Hambletonian Week 9

Posted by Rachel Ryan on Thursday, July 22, 2021 1:55 PM
Comments (0)

 

Rank 

Horse 

Driver, Trainer, Owner 

Ken Warkentin’s Comments 

1 

Dancinginthedark M 

(Readly Express)  

Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, Menhammer Stuteri Ab  

 Off an impressive 1:51.4 Reynolds division he reeled off the fastest trotting mile of 2021, a 1:50.1 Stanley Dancer division, Melander:  “He’s really a super horse, very strong and really fast, but what makes him so great he can keep that speed a long, long time.”
 

2 

Sonofamistery 

(Muscle Hill)  

 Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, S R F Stable, Holly Lane Stud East LTD.
 
Wire-to-wire in a 3YO Open @ Big M in 1:51.2 on June 11, rebounded off late breaks in two consecutive starts & took a mark 1:50.2 from post seven in the slop in a Dancer division

 

 

3 

Johan Palema 

(Bar Hopping)  

Yannick Gingras, Ake Svandstedt, Bender Sweden, Inc  

1:53.2 PASS winner in his 3YO debut @ The Meadows, won a Yonkers Trot elimination in 1:54.1, wire-to-wire in Final (1:55 in slop), took a mark of 1:50.4 in a Big M overnight on July 16  

4 

Venerate 

(Love You)  

Andy Miller, Julie Miller, Pinske Stables, Andy Miller Stable  

Dan Patch Award winner rebounded with a gutsy post nine 1:52.1 score in the slop in the Reynolds, then broke in the first turn in the second Dancer division, post seven in Tompkins-Geers on July 24  

5 

In Range 

(Bar Hopping) 

Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, AMG Stable Inc., Kenneth Kjellgren, Tomas Hans Asell, Rick T. Wahlstedt   

PASS winner in 1:52.3 @ The Meadows in his 3YO debut, third in Yonkers Trot elimination/Final, third to Johan Palema from post seven in a Big M overnight on July 16 

6 

Captain Corey 

(Googoo Gaagaa)  

Yannick Gingras, Ake Svanstedt, S R F Stable, Knutsson Trotting, Midnight Sun Partners, Ake Svanstedt  

2YO PASS champion took a new mark of 1:53 in his 2021 debut, rebounded off a break with a sharp 1:53 Big M qualifier on July 10, second to Sonofamistery in a Dancer division  

7 

Delayed Hanover 

(Southwind Frank)  

Ake Svanstedt, Melby Gard Inc, Ake Svanstedt Inc  

1:53.4 Bluegrass winner at two, won his first two 3YO starts in PASS, 1:53 @ Pocono & 1:55 @ Phl, set the pace & finished second to Dancinginthedark M in the first Dancer division  

8 

Take All Comers 

(Creatine) 

Dave Miller, Jim Campbell, Runthetable Stables 

1:53.2 PASS upsetter @ Phl on June 23, second (1:52) in a Reynolds division in rainy conditions on July 10, disqualified from third to sixth for interference in a Dancer division 

9 

Cuatro De Julio 

(Trixton)  

Lucas Wallin, Marie Ortolan Bar, D Farm LLC  

1:53.1 NJSS division winner in his 3YO debut, second (1:52.2) in the NJSS Final, freshened with a month off & finished third in the second Dancer division  

10 

Ambassador Hanover 

(Chapter Seven) 

Ake Svanstedt, Ake Svanstedt Inc, Order By Stable, Howard Taylor, Judith Taylor 

Won his 3YO debut @ Vernon Downs in 1:53, second in the EBC & Yonkers Trot elimination & Final, 1:55.3 NYSS winner @ Yonkers on July 13, post six in Tompkins-Geers on July 24 

 
 


Comments 0
Leave a Comment

Add Comment

Text Only 2000 character limit