Blogs

Blogs

2021 Road to the Hambletonian Week 8

Posted by Rachel Ryan on Thursday, July 15, 2021 3:28 PM
Comments (0)

 

Rank 

Horse 

Driver, Trainer, Owner 

Ken Warkentin’s Comments 

1 

Dancinginthedark M 

(Readly Express)  

Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, Menhammer Stuteri Ab  

 Won his 3YO debut in 1:52.3 in an overnight @ Big M on June 4, repeated in 1:52.1 on June 18, broke/distanced on June 26, took a mark of 1:51.4 in a Reynolds division in a driving rain on July 10, drew the rail in the first Stanley Dancer division on July 17
 

2 

Venerate 

(Love You)  

 Andy Miller, Julie Miller, Pinske Stables, Andy Miller Stable
 
Dan Patch Award winner won his first two qualifiers, broke in his 3YO debut @ Big M on June 26, rebounded with a parked out post nine 1:52.1 score in the slop in a Reynolds division on July 10, post three in the second Dancer division

 

3 

In Range 

(Bar Hopping)  

  

Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, AMG Stable Inc., Kenneth Kjellgren, Tomas Hans Asell, Rick T. Wahlstedt   

Won his 3YO debut in a career best of 1:52.3 in PASS @ The Meadows, broke/seventh in PASS @ Pocono, fourth placed third (1:52) @ Big M on June 11, third in a Yonkers Trot elimination, third in Final, post seven in a Big M overnight on July 16 

4 

Johan Palema 

(Bar Hopping)  

  

Yannick Gingras, Ake Svandstedt, Bender Sweden, Inc  

Took a mark of 1:53.2 in his PASS 3YO debut @ The Meadows, second to stablemate Ambassador Hanover in a 1:53 PASS division @ Pocono, won a Yonkers Trot elimination in 1:54.1, wire-to-wire in Final (1:55 in slop), post five in a Big M overnight on July 16  

5 

Sonofamistery 

(Muscle Hill) 

  

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, S R F Stable, Holly Lane Stud East LTD.  

Third in the NJSS Final, wire-to-wire in a 3YO Open @ Big M in a career best of 1:51.2 (:27.3) on June 11, lapped on break on June 25 & placed second (1:51.1), broke late again/second (1:52.1) in a Reynolds division, post seven in the second Dancer division  

6 

Locatelli 

(Muscle Hill)  

Dave Miller, Nancy Takter, John Fielding, Steve Heimbecker, Black Horse Racing   

NJSS division winner in 1:52.4, fifth in the NJSS Final, a close second to Sonofamistery & placed first in 1:51.1 in an overnight on June 26, third (1:53) in a Reynolds division on July 10, not in to go  

7 

Take All Comers 

(Creatine)  

Dave Miller, Jim Campbell, Runthetable Stables  

1:52.3 Bluegrass winner at two, followed up a 1:53.2 PASS upset @ Phl on June 23 with a second (1:52) in a Reynolds division in rain storm conditions on July 10, post five in the first Dancer division 

8 

Captain Corey 

(Googoo Gaagaa) 

Yannick Gingras, Ake Svanstedt, S R F Stable, Knutsson Trotting, Midnight Sun Partners, Ake Svanstedt 

2YO PASS champion romped to a new mark of 1:53 in his 2021 debut, then broke on June 23, rebounded with a sharp 1:53 Big M qualifier on July 10, post two in the second Dancer division  

9 

Cuatro De Julio 

(Trixton)  

Lucas Wallin, Marie Ortolan Bar, D Farm LLC  

Won 3YO debut in a 1:53.1 NJSS division, then second (1:52.3), second again (1:52.2) in the NJSS Final, won a Red Mile qualifier in 1:56.2 on June 30, post five in the second Dancer division  

10 

Ambassador Hanover 

(Chapter Seven) 

Ake Svanstedt, Ake Svanstedt Inc, Order By Stable, Howard Taylor, Judith Taylor 

Three-time NYSS winner at two, took a mark of 1:53 in his 3YO debut @ Vernon Downs on June 4, second in the EBC & Yonkers Trot elimination & Final, 1:55.3 NYSS winner @ Yonkers on July 13 

 
 


Comments 0
Leave a Comment

Add Comment

Text Only 2000 character limit