Blogs

Blogs

2021 Road to the Hambletonian Week 6

Posted by Rachel Ryan on Wednesday, June 30, 2021 4:04 PM
Comments (0)

Rank 

Horse 

Driver, Trainer, Owner 

Ken Warkentin’s Comments 

1 

In Range 

(Bar Hopping)  

  

Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, AMG Stable Inc., Kenneth Kjellgren, Tomas Hans Asell, Rick T. Wahlstedt  

 2020 Breeders Crown runner up, 1:52.3 career best in his 3YO debut in PASS @ The Meadows, broke/seventh (1:53) in PASS @ Pocono, fourth placed third (1:52) @ Big M on June 11, third (1:55) in a Yonkers Trot elimination, 7-2 second choice with post 8 in Final
 

2 

Sonofamistery 

(Muscle Hill)  

  

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, S R F Stable, Holly Lane Stud East LTD.  

Melander sent out three finalists in 2019 & 2020, third in the NJSS Final, wire-to-wire in a 3YO Open @ Big M in a career best of 1:51.2 (:27.3) on June 11, lapped on break in Big M overnight on June 25 & placed second (1:51.1), not in to go @ press time

 

3 

Venerate 

(Love You)  

Andy Miller, Julie Miller, Pinske Stables, Andy Miller Stable 

2YO division champ won first qualifier on May 29 in 1:54.1 (:27.4), romped in qualifier on June 12 in 1:52.3 (:26.3), broke on final turn in 3YO debut @ Big M on June 26, not in to go @ press time  

4 

Lindysmusclemania 

(Muscle Hill)  

  

Dexter Dunn, Ake Svanstedt, Stall Droad, Inc.  

1:51.4 (:26.4) NJSS division winner, broke as the heavy favorite in the NJSS Final, broke again in a 3YO Open on June 11, second (1:51.3) placed fourth, rebounded with a strong qualifier @ Big M on June 26, second in 1:54.2 (:26.1), not in to go @ press time 

5 

On A Streak 

(Cantab Hall) 

Bob McClure, Luc Blais, Determination 

O’Brien Award winner & Breeders Crown upsetter, third (1:55.2) in his 3YO debut @ Phl, won a TSS division @ Pocono in 1:56.2 (28.4), cruised in a 1:57 NW4 @ Yonkers on June 10, fourth (1:55.1) in a Yonkers Trot elimination, 10-1 ML with post two in Final 

6 

Dancinginthedark M 

(Readly Express)  

Tim Tetrick, Marcus Melander, Menhammer Stuteri Ab  

Won his 3YO debut in 1:52.3 in an overnight @ Big M on June 4, won again in 1:52.1 on June 18, broke & distanced in a Big M overnight on June 26, not in to go @ press time  

7 

Cuatro De Julio 

(Trixton) 

Lucas Wallin, Marie Ortolan Bar, D Farm LLC 

Dominant 3YO debut in a 1:53.1 NJSS division, then second (1:52.3) with a late misstep, second again (1:52.2) by a neck the NJSS Final, won a Red Mile qualifier in 1:56.2 on June 30 

8 

Locatelli 

(Muscle Hill)  

Dave Miller, Nancy Takter, John Fielding, Steve Heimbecker, Black Horse Racing   

Won a NJSS division in 1:52.4 & fifth in the NJSS Final, rebounded off a break by finishing a close second to Sonofamistery & placed first in 1:51.1 in an overnight on June 26, not in to go @ press time 

9 

Johan Palema 

(Bar Hopping) 

Yannick Gingras, Ake Svandstedt, Bender Sweden, Inc 

Took a mark of 1:53.2 in his PASS 3YO debut @ The Meadows, second by a nose to stablemate Ambassador Hanover in a 1:53 PASS division @ Pocono, won a Yonkers Trot elimination in 1:54.1, 3-1 ML favorite with post 3 in Final 

10 

Southwind Tyrion 

(Muscle Hill) 

Ake Svanstedt, S R F Stable, Ake Svanstedt Inc, Knutsson Trotting Inc., Brittany Farms & Riverview 

2YO NJSS champion, second in Wm. Wellwood Mem., third (1:53.4) to Venerate in a Big M qualifier on June 12, third (1:54.2) with a :26.2 in a Big M qualifier on June 26, not in to go @ press time  

 
 


Comments 0
Leave a Comment

Add Comment

Text Only 2000 character limit