Blogs

Blogs

2021 Road to the Hambletonian Final

Posted by Rachel Ryan on Wednesday, August 04, 2021 4:10 PM
Comments (0)

Rank 

Horse 

Driver, Trainer, Owner 

Ken Warkentin’s Comments 

1 

Delayed Hanover 

(Southwind Frank)  

Yannick Gingras, Ake Svanstedt, Melby Gard Inc, Ake Svanstedt Inc  

 Runner up to Dancinginthedark M in his Dancer division, rallied to a 6-1 upset with a new mark of 1:51.1 in his elimination, drew the rail in Hambo Final & picks up Yannick Gingras
 

2 

Captain Corey 

(Googoo Gaagaa)  

 Ake Svanstedt, S R F Stable, Knutsson Trotting, Midnight Sun Partners, Ake Svanstedt
 
PASS champion finished second (1:50.3) to Sonofamistery in a Dancer division, went all the way in a career best of 1:51.2 in his elimination, 3-1 ML favorite drew post four in Hambo Final

 

3 

Really Fast 

(Muscle Hill) 

Dexter Dunn, Nancy Takter, Brixton Medical Inc, Hatfield Stables, Marvin Katz, Al Libfeld 

Unraced at two, NJSS Final upsetter, 1:51.2 Tompkins-Geers division winner, first over runner up (1:51.3) to Captain Corey in his elimination, post seven in Hambo Final & Dexter Dunn’s choice 

4 

Take All Comers 

(Creatine)  

Dave Miller, Jim Campbell, Runthetable Stables 

  

1:52.3 Bluegrass winner at two, 1:53.2 PASS upset on June 23, second (1:52) in Reynolds division, rallied for fourth in :26.4 in his elimination, post two in Hambo Final  

 

5 

Sonofamistery 

(Muscle Hill)  

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, S R F Stable, Holly Lane Stud East LTD.  

Took a mark 1:50.2 from post seven in the slop in a Dancer division, finished fourth in his elimination, Brian Sears goes for a Hambo grandslam, post six in Hambo Final  

6 

Venerate 

(Love You)  

Andy Miller, Julie Miller, Pinske Stables, Andy Miller Stable  

Dan Patch Award winner, 1:52.1 winner in the slop in the Reynolds, third (1:52.4) in a Tompkins-Geers division, rallied for third in the second elimination, post eight in Hambo Final   

7 

Cuatro De Julio 

(Trixton)  

Lucas Wallin, Marie Ortolan Bar, D Farm LLC  

1:53.1 NJSS division winner, second (1:52.2) in the NJSS Final, third (1:51) in a Dancer division, second (1:51.3) to Delayed Hanover in the first elimination, post ten in Hambo Final  

8 

Ambassador Hanover 

(Chapter Seven) 

Scott Zeron, Ake Svanstedt Inc, Order By Stable, Howard Taylor, Judith Taylor 

Empire Breeders Classic & Yonkers Trot elimination & Final runner up, 1:52.3 mark in a Tompkins-Geers division, third to stablemate Delayed Hanover in his elimination, post nine in Hambo Final & picks up two-time Hambo winner Scott Zeron 

9 

Locatelli 

(Muscle Hill) 

Andrew McCarthy, Nancy Takter, Black Horse Racing, John Fielding, Steve Heimbecker 

NJSS division winner in 1:52.4 back on May 21, second placed first over Sonofamistery in 1:51.1 on June 25, finished fifth in the second elimination, post five in Hambo Final & gets Andrew McCarthy 

10 

Spy Booth 

(Muscle Hill) 

Tim Tetrick, Nancy Takter, John Fielding, David Anderson, Robert Leblanc, Marvin Katz 

Runner up to stablemate Really Fast in a Tompkins-Geers division, finished fifth in the first elimination, post three in Hambo Final & switches to Tim Tetrick 

 
 


Comments 0
Leave a Comment

Add Comment

Text Only 2000 character limit