News & Stats

News

Some Movement in the Road to the Hambletonian Week 4

Wednesday, June 13, 2018

  

Rank 

Horse 

Driver, Trainer, Owner 

Ken Warkentin’s Comments 

1 

Fourth Dimension 

Brian Sears, Marcus Melander, Courant, Inc 

Dan Patch Award winner with a mark of 1:52.4, fifth [1:55] in a Big M qualifier May 19 on sloppy track, rallied in :27 to win a Big M qualifier in 1:53.3 on June 2, did not race/qualify last week 

2 

Wolfgang  

Yannick Gingras, Jimmy Takter, Brixton Medical, Goran Falk, Hatfield Stables, Fair Island Farm, Inc.  

Matron Stake upsetter & Valley Victory runner up, won his second qualifier in 1:54 on May 19, dominated his Goodtimes elimination in career best 1:52.2, post four in Final 

3 

Alarm Detector 

Trevor Henry, Benoit Baillargeon, Thomas & Elizabeth Rankin, Claude Hamel & Santo Vena 

Set a Canadian record of 1:52.4 in William Wellwood Memorial, O’Brien Award winner took two Mohawk qualifiers, then won his 3YO debut in a Goodtimes elimination in 1:53.3, post three in Final 

4 

You Know You Do  

Yannick Gingras, Jimmy Takter, Howard Taylor, Order By Stable, Bud Hatfield, Marvin Katz, Al Libfeld, Sam Goldband  

Peter Haughton Memorial winner in 1:54.2, second in the Wm. Wellwood, won three Big M qualifiers in 1:54.1, 1:55.3 on sloppy track & 1:53.2, second [1:54] in a fourth qualifier on June 9, post eight in PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs on June 17 

5 

Six Pack  

Ake Svanstedt, Ake Svanstedt Inc, Little E, Stall Kalmar FF, Lars Berg  

NYSS champion @ made it three-for-three in 2018 @ Vernon Downs, 1:53.1, 1:52.1 and a track record 1:51.2 in the EBC Final on May 28, did not race last week 

6 

Met’s Hall  

Andy Miller, Julie Miller, Stroy, Inc. Andy Miller Stable, Inc.  

Grand Circuit winner @ Red Mile & runner up in Breeders Crown, first qualifier was a fifth [1:55.3] behind Fourth Dimension on June 2, did not race/qualify last week  

7 

Evaluate  

Corey Callahan, Marcus Melander, Stall TZ Inc  

Son of Andover Hall rallied to win PASS division in 1:51.4 @ Pocono Downs on May 26 in only his sixth career start, drew the rail in a N/W 4 @ Pocono on June 12 & won in 1:53.3 

8 

Samo Different Day 

Jimmy Takter, Christina Takter, Samo Partners 

Second in the Peter Haughton, third in Breeders Crown & Valley Victory, second in the Matron Final, second [1:53.4] in a qualifier on May 26, fourth [1:54.1] in his 3YO debut @ Big M on June 8, post four in PA Allstars division @ Pocono Downs on June 17  

9 

Moosonee  

Christopher Beaver, Winterbeary Farm Ltd.  

Kicked off his 3YO season winning a PASS division in 1:54 @ The Meadows, second to You Know You Do @ Pocono Downs on May 26, won a Currier & Ives division in career best 1:53.4 on June 6  

10 

Captain Morgan 

Christian Lind, Staffan Lind, Lind Racing Stable, Bender Sweden Inc, Roy Holth, KemppiSuojalampi Stable 

Cantab Hall colt won his first two starts this season, including a PASS division in 1:54.1 in the slop @ The Meadows, then was second [1:52] to Evaluate on May 26, did not race last two weeks 

  

KEY PREP RACES 

Date 

Stakes 

Site

Winner 

Trainer 

Driver 

2nd Horse 

3rd Horse 

Time

05/05 

Dexter Cup 

Fhld 

Lindy’s Big Bang 

Nifty Norman  

Dave Miller 

DON 

Perlucky 

1:56.1 

05/11 

NYSS  

VD 

SIX PACK 

Ake Svanstedt 

Ake Svanstedt 

Voss Volo 

CRUISING IN STYLE 

1:53.1 

05/11 

NYSS 

VD 

Helpisontheway 

Linda Toscano 

Tim Tetrick 

Clive Bigsby 

VIC’S WINNER 

1:55 

05/11 

NYSS 

VD 

DON 

Julie Miller 

Andy Miller 

CLASSICHAP 

Seven Iron  

1:54.3 

05/18 

NJSS 

M 

SHOSHIE DEO 

Deshawn Minor 

George Brennan 

U NEED STONES 

Brutal Storm 

1:56.2 

05/18 

E. Breeders Elim 

VD 

SIX PACK 

Ake Svanstedt 

Ake Svanstedt 

Helpisontheway 

CLASSICHAP 

1:52.1 

05/18 

E. Breeders Elim 

VD 

Seven Iron 

Linda Toscano 

Tim Tetrick 

On The Ropes 

Voss Volo 

1:54.2 

05/19 

PASS 

Mea 

What’s The Word 

Janice Conner 

Corey Callahan 

HILL STREET  

DAWSON SPRINGS 

1:54.1 

05/19 

PASS 

Mea 

CAPTAIN MORGAN 

Staffan Lind 

Christian Lind 

EVALUATE 

Im Your Captain 

1:54.1 

05/19 

PASS 

Mea 

MOOSONEE 

Chris Beaver 

Aaron Merriman 

FASHIONWOODCHOPPER 

GEMOLOGIST 

1:54 

05/19 

PASS 

Mea 

Donatover 

Trond Smedshammer 

Trond Smedshammer 

CRYSTAL FASHION  

MISSLE HILL 

1:54.4 

05/25 

NJSS 

M 

SHOSHIE DEO 

Dewayne Minor 

George Brennan 

U NEED STONES 

Brutal Storm 

1:53.4 

05/26 

PASS 

PcD 

EVALUATE 

Marcus Melander 

Corey Callahan 

CAPTAIN MORGAN 

Make It A Double 

1:51.4 

05/26 

PASS 

PcD 

YOU KNOW YOU DO 

Jimmy Takter 

Yannick Gingras 

MOOSONEE 

Scirocco Rob 

1:53.2 

05/26 

PASS 

PcD 

Whats The Word 

Janice Connor  

Corey Callahan 

HILL STREET 

Donatover 

1:53.2 

05/28 

E. Breeders Final 

VD 

SIX PACK 

Ake Svanstedt 

Ake Svanstedt 

SOUTHWIND CHROME 

Clive Bigsby 

1:51.2 

06/01 

NJSS Final  

M 

SHOSHIE DEO 

Dewayne Minor 

George Brennan 

U NEED STONES 

Brutal Storm 

1:53.4 

06/06 

Currier & Ives 

Mea 

MOOSONEE 

Chris Beaver 

Aaron Merriman 

PATENT LEATHER 

RICH AND MISERABLE 

1:53.4 

06/06 

Currier & Ives 

Mea 

CRYSTAL FASHION 

Jim Campbell 

Tim Tetrick 

Scirocco Rob 

MEADOWBRANCH RICKY 

1:56.2 

06/08 

Goodtimes Elim 

Moh 

WOLFGANG 

Jimmy Takter 

Yannick Gingras 

LAWMAKER 

Run Director 

1:52.2 

06/08 

Goodtimes Elim 

Moh 

ALARM DETECTOR 

Benoit Baillargeon 

Trevor Henry 

Fiftydallarbill 

CRUISING IN STYLE 

1:53.1 

 


add comment